CV

Curriculum Vitae Highlights

Education

2009 MFA, Printmaking emphasis, George Mason University, (GMU), Fairfax, VA. Summa Cum Laude

2004 BFA, Printmaking emphasis, Metropolitan State University, (MSU), Denver, CO. Cum Laude

Solo Exhibitions

2021 Return to the Floating World, Eide/Dalrymple Gallery, Augustana University, Sioux Falls, SD

2020 Johanna Mueller: Printmaker, Month of October, Guest Artist at Bloom, Fort Collins, CO 

2019 Paths and Passage, Tointon Art Gallery, Greeley, CO

2016 Feverish Migrations: Poetry and Printmaking,  Carbondale Center for the Arts, Carbondale, CO

2015 Johanna Mueller: Printmaker, Reiger Gallery, Bethel College, Newton, KS

2012 Animal Ancestors, Leon Gallery, Denver, CO

Selected Group Exhibitions

2022 Upcoming: Women of Printmaking, 40 West Gallery, Denver, CO. Juried by Katie Hoffman and Sue Crosby Doyle.

2022 Animals in Print, Highpoint Printmaking Center, Minneapolis, MN. Juried by Josh Bindenwald.

2021 Coors Western Art Exhibit, Coors Gallery at the National Western Complex, Denver, CO

2021 Artlink Contemporary Print Show, Artlink Contemporary Gallery, Fort Wayne, IN. Juried by Ruth Lingen.

2021 27th Parkside National Print Exhibition, UW-Parkside Galleries, Kenosha, WI. Juried by John Hitchcock

2021 Relief, Pyramid Atlantic Art Center Gallery, Hyattsville, MD. Juried by Gretchen Schemmerhorn.

2020 Earthborn: Graphic Interpretations of Our Natural World, Rockport Center for the Arts, Rockport TX. Juried by Cassie White 

2020 Sympoiesis: Printmaking in the Expanded Field, Clara Hatton Gallery, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO. Juried by Amze Emmons.

2020 Imprint: Print Educators of Colorado, Arvada Center for the Arts, Arvada, CO, 

2020 528.0: Regional Printmaking Show, Arvada Center for the Arts, Arvada, CO

2019 Protect This Land, Jerry Crail Johnson Earth Sciences and Map Library, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO

2019 Coors Western Art Exhibit, Coors Gallery at the National Western Complex, Denver, CO

2018 A Soul’s Wandering, Valkerie Gallery, Denver, CO

2018 WoMen, Go West, Boarding House Gallery in association with Mid America Print Conference, Laramie WYLaramie WY

2018 Creature, The Birds Nest Gallery, Aspen, CO

2018 Colorado Master Printers and Educators Exhibit, McNichols Civic Center Building Gallery, Denver, CO

2018 Coors Western Art Exhibit, Coors Gallery at the National Western Complex, Denver, CO

2018 Ignite, Lincoln Center Gallery, Fort Collins, CO. Juried by Melanie Yazzie

2018 Impressions: An Exploration of Contemporary Printmaking, Artworks Gallery, Loveland, CO. Juried by Johnny Plastini

2018 38th National Print Exhibition. Artlink Contemporary Gallery, Fort Wayne, IN. Juried by Liz Maugans

2017 Mutual Language, O Gallery, Tehran, Iran. Juried by Ryan O’Malley

2017 528.0 Regional Juried Printmaking Exhibition, Center for Visual Art, Denver, CO

2017 Clemson National Print and Drawing Show, Lee Gallery, Clemson University, Clemson, SC. Juried by Sydney Cross.

2017 Fort Collins Studio Tour Show, Lincoln Center Gallery, Fort Collins, CO. Juried by Bobbie Walker

2017 36th Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition, Bradley University, Peoria, IL. Juried by Kathryn Polk

Awards

2021 First Place 2-D, Golden Fine Arts Festival, Golden, CO

2021 Best in Show, Ridgway Rendezvous Fine Art Festival, Ridgway, CO

2019 Recipient: Artist in Residence, Brush Creek Foundation for the Arts, Saratoga, WY

2018 Merit Award, Cherry Creek Arts Festival, Denver, CO

2018 First Place,Kimball Park City Arts Festival, Park City, UT

2017 Recipient: Artist in Residence, Jentel Foundation Artist Residency, Banner, WY

2017 First Place, Artlink 37th Annual Print Exhibition, Fort Wayne, IN

2017 Purchase Award, Clemson National Print and Drawing Exhibition, Lee Gallery, Clemson, SC

2017 First Place, Fort Collins Studio Tour Show, Lincoln Center Gallery, Fort Collins, CO

2016 Best in Show, Pearl Street Arts Festival, Boulder, CO

2016 First Place 2-D, Golden Fine Arts Festival, Golden, CO

2016 First Place, Webster Arts Fair, Webster, MO

2015 Recipient: Laila Twigg Smith Artist in Residence Program, The Donkey Mill Arts Center, Houlualoa, HI 

2015 Second Place, 528.0 Regional Printmaking Show, Redline Gallery, Denver, CO

2014 First Place, Fort Collins Studio Tour Exhibition, Fort Collins, CO

2014 Best in Show, Madison Fine Arts Festival, Madison, WI

2014 Best in Show, Utah Fine Arts Festival, Salt Lake City, UT

2014 Best in Show, Ann Arbor State Street Arts Festival, Ann Arbor, MI

2014 First Place 2D, Golden Fine Arts Festival, Golden, CO

2014 First Place 2D, Evergreen Fine Arts Festival,Evergreen, CO

2011 Recipient: Artist Residency in Printmaking: Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass, CO

Affiliations

Co-Owner, Wonderhand Studios, Greeley, CO. 2020-pres

Board Member, Greeley Creative District, Greeley, CO. 2022-pres

For full CV please inquire.